Vancouver Web Fest 2017 Official Selections Announced

Vancouver Web Fest

With submissions from 27 countries across the world, the official selections have been announced for Vancouver Web Fest 2017. The nation’s premier international digital series festival takes place March 17-19th at Performance Works on Granville Island.

The official selections will be showcased at the digital series festival and represent diverse creative content in web series format. They are also nominated for “best of” in their respective categories. A number of local and other Canadian productions have received nominations, as well as entries from Arventina, France, USA, Estonia, Brazil, UK, Germany, Italy and more:

Best Action/Adventure

  • ANA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • BRUTAL – Puteaux, France
  • Divine Shadow – Burien, United States
  • Surf Therapy – France
  • TO BELIEVE OR NOT – Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Animation

  • Meet the Ladybugs – North Bergen, United States
  • Life Sucks! But at least I’ve got elbows – Tallinn, Estonia
  • THE ADVENTURES OF BROKEN HEART – Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Comedy

  • All About the Britos – Brazil
  • BERTRAND – Paris, France
  • Craigslist Therapist – Valley Village, United States
  • Dropping the Soap – North Hollywood, United States
  • Fools For Hire – Vancouver, Canada
  • Mimosas with #Millie – California, United States
  • Single and Dating in Vancouver – Vancouver, Canada
  • Sublets – California, United States
  • The Room Actors: Where Are They Now? – Los Angeles, United States
  • This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Documentary

  • INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
    No Strings Attached – Australia
    Seasonal Life – Maisonnette, Canada
    The Forgotten Salmon – Ontario, Canada
    Theater So Good – Rome, Italy

Best Drama

  • JLT’s The Other Love Story – London, United Kingdom
  • Mom and Me (and everyone online) – Vancouver, Canada
  • Nasty Habits – Los Angeles, United States
  • SCOUT – Brisbane, Australia
  • Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
  • Teenagers – Mississauga, Canada

Best Family

  • Fluffy Marky – Quebec, Canada
    Growing Up Guide Pup – Hayward, United States
    Stay At Home Mom – Calabasas, United States

Best Fantasy

  • JourneyQuest – Seattle, United States
  • Mina Murray’s Journal – London, United Kingdom
  • The Spell Tutor – Toronto, Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia

Best Horror

  • Discocalypse – Germany
  • Don’t Do It – United States
  • Ghost Cam –  Viterbo, Italy
  • Or So the Story Goes – United States

Best Musical

  • CUMBIA NENA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Roo-ining Christmas – Hawthorne, United States
  • The Plateaus – Toronto, Canada

Best Mystery

  • Gold Mountain – San Francisco, United States
    Petrol – Mississauga, Canada
    Tea Time – Lyon, France
    TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
    Thornbrook – Kingston, United States

Best Reality

  • Late Bloomer – Pacific Palisade, United States
  • Untourage – Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Verde Noir – Washington, United States

Best Science Fiction

  • Conversations from the Afterlife – Maplewood, United States
  • JULIE – Paris, France
  • Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
  • The Invitation to Armageddon –     United States
  • The Partitioned    – United States

Best Thriller

  • Hidden – Ustica, Italy
  • Kill Skill – Magenta, France
  • Madame Hollywood – France
  • ONYROS – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy

Best Actor

  • BERTRAND – Bertrand Usclat – Paris, France
  • Craigslist Therapist – Dean Cates – Valley Village, United States
  • Dropping the Soap – Paul Witten – North Hollywood, United States
  • Fluffy Marky – Étienne Galloy – Quebec, Canada
  • JULIE – Sébastien Robert – Paris, France
  • ONYROS – Diego De Francesco – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
  • Petrol – Kane Mahon – Mississauga, Canada
  • SCOUT – Tony Nixon – Brisbane, Australia
  • Soldiers of Earth – Richard Meen – Vancouver, Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks – Collingwood, Australia

Best Actress

  • Fluffy Marky – Marguerite Bouchard – Quebec, Canada
  • JULIE – Marion Plantier – Paris, France
  • Madame Hollywood – Dre Davis – France
  • Mimosas with #Millie – Kristi Lauren – California, United States
  • Nasty Habits – Hope Lauren – Los Angeles, United States
  • Starting From Now – Rosie Lourde – Sydney, Australia
  • Tea Time – Pascale Rousseau – Lyon, France
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Savonna Spracklin – Vancouver, Canada
  • The Spell Tutor – Lawrene Denkers – Toronto, Ontario
  • Dropping The Soap – Jane Lynch – Hollywood, USA

Best Cinematography

  • INVANCITY –  Vancouver, Canada
  • Kill Skills – France
  • Seasonal Life – Maisonnette, Canada
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver,     Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
  • Thornbrook – Kingston, United States

Best Director

  • Dropping the Soap – Ellie Kanner – North Hollywood, United States
  • Fluffy Marky – Benoit Lach – Quebec, Canada
  • JULIE – Camille Chastrusse – Paris, France
  • SCOUT – Tom Francis – Brisbane, Australia
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Darren Borrowman – Vancouver, Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Michael Shanks – Collingwood, Australia
  • This Is That –  Christopher Kelly – Vancouver, Canada

Best Editing

  • INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
  • Tea Time – Lyon, France
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
  • This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Original Score

  • CUMBIA NENA – Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Fools For Hire – Vancouver, Canada
  • INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
  • Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
  • Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
  • Tea Time – Lyon, France
  • The Wizards of Aus – Collingwood, Australia
  • Thornbrook – Kingston, United States
  • SCOUT – Brisbane, Australia

Best Screenplay

  • BERTRAND – Paris, France
  • Conversations from the Afterlife – Maplewood, United States
  • Tea Time – Lyon, France
  • The Forgotten Salmon – Canada
  • This Is That – Vancouver, Canada

Best Sound Design

  • INVANCITY – Vancouver, Canada
  • Starting From Now – Sydney, Australia
  • Tea Time – Lyon, France
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver,    Canada
  • The Wizards of Aus – Brisbane, Australia

Best Special/Visual Effects

  • Discocalypse – Germany
  • ONYROS – Carmignano di Brenta, Italy
  • Soldiers of Earth – Vancouver, Canada
  • TELEGRAPH COVE – Vancouver, Canada

604Now is a proud Media Supporter of the 2017 Vancouver Web Fest.

 

By Amar Mirchandani @amarmirch

Get our most popular articles sent to your inbox every week.

604 Now

604 Now keeps you in the loop on what's new, what's now, and what's next in metro Vancouver.